The first blog post is quite logical, how did I become a Sydney noob in the first place.
If you have just finished high school and decided to come to Australia for a university degree and would like to move here permanently. Choosing the right course is critical to even stand a chance of qualifying for a PR visa. We can deduce which occupations, thus courses that will still be in demand for at least 3-4 years by analysing publicly available data.
  1. Find out which occupations are in demand for immigration  https://www.immi.gov.au/Work/Pages/skilled-occupations-lists/sol.aspx
    n.b this changes every June-July annually.
  2. Get the latest list on the SkillSelect website http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/#sub-heading-22
  3.  Cross-check the list of occupations from the sol-schedule1 to your spreadsheet. This basically means as graduates, cross-out any senior or manager roles.Sort using the percentage invited/ceiling using a spreadsheet application such as Google Docs.
Quick example: Spreadsheet sorted
At this point in time:
  • Software and Applications Programmers
  • ICT Business and Systems Analysts
  • Other Engineering Professionals
  • Electronics Engineers
  • Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
  • Chemical and Materials Engineers
were fully capped, meaning no further invites will be issued until the next period (normally July-June). We can also assume that due to being capped, the ceiling for next year might be decreased.
Based on this basic spreadsheet, courses that might still be in demand in the future due to being only 52% or less still uninvited one month before the reset:
  • Accounting
  • Computer Network Professionals
  • Dental Practitioners
  • Electrical Engineers
  • Pharmacists
  • Nursing
  • Education secondary and pre-primary
  • Physiotherapists

 I was lucky enough to get a visa from one of the capped occupations, this reinforces the value of timing. In theory, it is better to graduate in mid-year as the ceilings are reset at that time.